Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Name Position
Mr R Bertrand Head Teacher
Mr D Prendiville Deputy Head Teacher
Mr R Maddox Deputy Head Teacher
Mrs W Grobler Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs A Kemp Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs S McKenzie Chair of Governors

 

Teaching Staff

Name Position
Miss V Arksey Head of English/11VAR Tutor
​​Mrs K Thorne ​2nd in English/ 7KTH Tutor
Miss K Tingley Head of Music/ 9KTI Tutor
Mrs D Ferrer Head of Science/ 11DFE Tutor
Mrs K Walker ​Head of Geography & Careers Lead/ 8KWA Tutor
Mrs E Rockall Head of Drama/ 9ERO Tutor
Miss S Buckley​ Head of Art
Mr R Smith ​Head of Maths/ 7RSM Tutor
Mr A Stead Subject Leader of DT/ Head of Year 10
Mr S Smith Head of Year 9 & Maths​
Miss A Ogidi  Head of Year 7 & Maths 
Miss K Mullins Head of PE/ 9ERO Tutor
​Mr L Ellis Head of Humanities & Lead for More Able
Mr S Gower  ICT & Business Studies/ 8SGO Tutor 
​Mr A Kidd ​Design & Technology/ 9AKI Tutor
​Mrs G Idedia ​Design & Technology
Miss H McNamara ​​English/ 7HMC Tutor
Miss J Smith ​​English
Mr J Burrows Geography/ Head of Year 8
​Miss V Fowler History​/ 11VFO Tutor
Miss L Showell ​MFL/ 8LSH Tutor
Ms Freudenburg ​MFL/ 8EFR Tutor
​Mr S Combstock ​Science/ Head of Year 11
Mrs E Miller ​Science
Miss M Bath ​Science/ 10MBA Tutor
Mrs M Calder Math/ 7MCA Tutor
Mrs R Scott Math
Mr R York PE/ 11RYO Tutor
Mr P Lant PE/ 10PLA Tutor
Mrs H Douglas​ Intervention Teacher
Mr T Wall Design & Technology/ 9TWA Tutor
Mr T Seidl 10TSE Tutor

 

SEN & Support Staff

Name Position
Mrs S J Smith SENCO
​Mrs S Thompson Assistant SENCO
Mrs R Edwards Pastoral Support Officer
​Mrs A Jordan Student Support Officer
​Mrs C Whittaker ​Food Technician
Mrs K Hicks Science Technician
​Miss A Carwana Learning Support Assistant
Miss L Barmpa Learning Support Assistant
Miss T Sarwar Learning Support Assistant
Mr O Hawkins Learning Support Assistant
Mrs H Bourton Learning Support Assistant
Miss T Johnson Pastoral Support Officer
Mrs A Roberts Pastoral Support Officer
Ms S Stonard Reading Champion

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Name Position
Mrs J Rutland PA to Headteacher
Mrs S Brightwell Operations Manager
Ms H Kempster ​Reception & Admin
​Miss E Taylor ​Reception & Admin
Mrs K Lancaster ​Reception & Admin
​Mrs R Francis ​​Finance Assistant
​Mrs A Green ​Exams Officer 
Mr V Lagdon IT/Data Manager
Mr S Gell IT Technician
Mr D Percy Premises Manager
Mr D Oates Premises Manager
Mrs C Wright Cover Manager
Mr V Parrish Cover Supervisor/ 10VPA Tutor