Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Name Position
Mr R Bertrand Head Teacher
Mr D Prendiville Deputy Head Teacher
Mrs W Grobler Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs A Kemp Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs K Walker Assistant Head Teacher
Mrs S McKenzie Chair of Governors

 

Teaching Staff

Name Position

Miss V Arksey                

Head of English/7VAR Tutor

Mr J Burrows                  

Head of Year 9/ Geography

​Mr S Combstock

Head of Science/11SCO Tutor

​Mr L Ellis                          

Head of Humanities & Lead for More Able

Ms S Evans                      

Head of Art/ 11SJE Tutor

Miss K Fotopoulou        

2nd in Science/7KFO Tutor

​Miss V Fowler                  

History​/ 7VFO Tutor

Ms Freudenberg             ​

MFL/ 9EFR Tutor

Mrs J Goddard               

English/8JGO Tutor

Mr S Gower                    

ICT & Business Studies/ 9SGO Tutor 

​Mr A Kidd ​                       

Design & Technology/ 10AKI Tutor

Mr V Lagdon                

Computer Science/Data Manager

Mr P Lant                        

Head of Year 7/ Joint Head of PE

Miss H McNamara ​​       

English/ 8HMC Tutor

Miss K Mullins               

Head of Year 11/ Joint Head of PE

Miss A Ogidi                   

Head of Year 8/Maths 

Miss R Pyper                  

Head of Music/ 10RPY Tutor 

Mrs E Rockall                 

Head of Drama/ 10ERO Tutor

Miss B Scott                    

Maths

Mr T Seidl                       

Science/11TSE Tutor

Miss L Showell ​              

Head of MFL/ 9LSH Tutor

Mr R Smith ​                    

Head of Maths/ 8RSM Tutor

Mr S Smith                     

Head of Year 10/Maths​

Mr C Southwell             

Maths

Mr A Stead                    

Head of DT/8AST Tutor

​​Mrs K Thorne                

Maternity Leave

Mr T Wall                       

Design & Technology/ 10TWA Tutor

Mr M Webber               

English/ 7MWE Tutor

Mr R York                       

PE/ 9RYO Tutor

SEN & Support Staff

Name                                   

Position

Mrs H Bourton                

Learning Support Assistant

Mr A Caico                       

Learning Support Assistant

​Miss A Carwana              

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs R Edwards               

Pastoral Support Officer

Mr O Hawkins                 

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Hicks                     

Science Technician

Miss T Johnson               

Pastoral Support Officer

​Mrs A Jordan                  

Student Support Officer

Miss C Ranwell               

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs A Roberts                

Pastoral Support Officer

Miss T Sarwar                 

Learning Support Assistant

Ms S Stonard                  

Reading Champion

Mrs S Thompson            

Assistant SENCO

​Mrs C Whittaker ​           

Food Technician

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Name                            

Position

Mrs S Brightwell          

Operations Manager

​Mrs R Francis ​​              

Finance Assistant

Mr S Gell                       

IT Technician

​Mrs A Green ​               

Exams Officer 

Ms H Kempster ​          

Reception & Admin

Mrs K Lancaster ​         

Reception & Admin

Mr D Oates                   

Premises Manager

Mr V Parris                  

Cover Supervisor/ 11VPA Tutor

Mr D Percy                   

Premises Manager

Mrs J Rutland               

PA to Headteacher

Ms A Selas                   

Cover Supervisor

​Miss E Taylor ​              

Reception & Admin

Mrs C Wright               

Cover Manager